Friday, June 12, 2009

Aptitude Questions

Aptitude Questions
1. Hans is standing behind Gerrie and at the same time Gerrie is standing behind Hans. How is this possible ?

2. A cyclist drove one kilometer, with the wind in his back, in three minutes and drove the same way back, against the wind in four minutes. If we assume that the cyclist always puts constant force on the pedals, how much time would it take him to drive one kilometer without wind ?

3. A cyclist drove one kilometer, with the wind in his back, in three minutes and drove the same way back, against the wind in four minutes. If we assume that the cyclist always puts constant force on the pedals, how much time would it take him to drive one kilometer without wind?

4. Below is an equation that isn't correct yet. By adding a number of plus signs and minus signs between the ciphers on the left side (without changes the order of the ciphers), the equation can be made correct. 123456789 = 100 How many different ways are there to make the equation correct?

5. Tom has three boxes with fruits in his barn: one box with apples, one box with pears, and one box with both apples and pears. The boxes have labels that describe the contents, but none of these labels is on the right box. How can Tom, by taking only one piece of fruit from one box, determine what each of the boxes contains?

6. Richard is a strange liar. He lies on six days of the week, but on the seventh day he always tells the truth. He made the following statements on three successive days: Day 1: "I lie on Monday and Tuesday." Day 2: "Today, it's Thursday, Saturday, or Sunday." Day 3: "I lie on Wednesday and Friday." On which day does Richard tell the truth?

7. Assume that you have a number of long fuses, of which you only know that they burn for exactly one hour after you lighted them at one end. However, you don't know whether they burn with constant speed, so the first half of the fuse can be burnt in only ten minutes while the rest takes the other fifty minutes to burn completely. Also assume that you have a lighter. How can you measure exactly three quarters of an hour with these fuses? Hint: 2 fuses are sufficient to measure three quarter of an hour Hint: A fuse can be lighted from both ends at the same time(which reduces its burning time significantly)

8. The numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 must be put in the depicted triangle, in such a way that the sums of the numbers on each side are equal. How should the numbers be arranged in the triangle?

9. A banana plantation is located next to a desert. The plantation owner has 3000 bananas that he wants to transport to the market by camel, across a 1000 kilometer stretch of desert. The owner has only one camel, which carries a maximum of 1000 bananas at any moment in time, and eats one banana every kilometer it travels. What is the largest number of bananas that can be delivered at the market?

10. On a nice summer day two tourists visit the Dutch city of Gouda. During their tour through the center they spot a cosy terrace. They decide to have a drink and, as an appetizer, a portion of hot "bitterballs" (bitterballs are a Dutch delicacy, similar to croquettes). The waiter tells them that the bitterballs can be served in portions of 6, 9, or 20. What is the largest number of bitterballs that cannot be ordered in these portions?

11. A man decides to buy a nice horse. He pays $60 for it, and he is very content with the strong animal. After a year, the value of the horse has increased to $70 and he decides to sell the horse. But already a few days later he regrets his decision to sell the beautiful horse, and he buys it again. Unfortunately he has to pay $80 to get it back, so he loses $10. After another year of owning the horse, he finally decides to sell the horse for $90. What is the overall profit the man makes?

12. Yesterday evening, Helen and her husband invited their neighbors (two couples) for a dinner at home. The six of them sat at a round table. Helen tells you the following: "Victor sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of Anna. Esther sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of the man who sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of my husband. Jim sat on the left of the woman who sat on the left of Roger. I did not sit beside my husband." What is the name of Helen's husband?

13. Jack and his wife went to a party where four other married couples were present. Every person shook hands with everyone he or she was not acquainted with. When the handshaking was over, Jack asked everyone, including his own wife, how many hands they shook. To his surprise, Jack got nine different answers. How many hands did Jack's wife shake?

14. Here is a sequence of numbers: 1 11 21 1211 111221 It seems to be a strange sequence, but yet there is a system behind it... What is the next term in this sequence?

15. A light bulb is hanging in a room. Outside of the room there are three switches, of which only one is connected to the lamp. In the starting situation, all switches are 'off' and the bulb is not lit. If it is allowed to check in the room only once to see if the bulb is lit or not (this is not visible from the outside), how can you determine with which of the three switches the light bulb can be switched on?

.....................................................................................................

* You are given two candles of equal size, which can burn 1 hour each. You have to measure 90 minutes with these candles. (There is no scale or clock). Also u r given a lighter.

Ans: 1. First light up the two ends of the 1st candle. When it will burn out light up one end of the second candle. (30+60=90)

* You r given a thermometer. What can u do by this without measuring the temperature?

Ans: if u put thermometer into a tree it won't grow anymore, will just die off

* You are a landscape designer and your boss asked u to design a landscape such that you should place 4 trees equidistance from each other.
(Distance from each tree to the other must be same)

Ans: Only 3 points can be equidistant from each other. But if u place points in the shape of a pyramid then its possible

* You are given a cake; one of its corner is broken. How will u cut the rest into Two equal parts?

Ans: Slice the cake

* How will you recognize the magnet & magnetic material & non-magnetic material?

Ans: Drag one piece of material over another. There is no attractive force in the middle portion of the magnet. OR
Get a piece of thread and tie up with the one bar and check for poles. If it iron bar then it moves freely and if it is magnetic bar then it fix in one direction according to poles.

* If one tyre of a car suddenly gets stolen and after sometime u find the tyre
without the screws how will u make ur journey complete?

Ans: Open 3 screws, 1 from each tyre and fix the tyre.

* How can u measure a room height using a thermometer?

Ans: temp varies with height. but its dependent on various other factors like
humidity, wind etc.

* What is the height of room if after entering the room with a watch ur head
strikes a hanging bulb?

Ans: Oscillate the hanging bulb. Calculate the time period for one complete
oscillation by Simple Harmonic Motion (SHM) of the handing bulb. Put it in the
formula T=2 * 3.14 * (L/G)^1/2
L will be the length of the hanging thread.
Add the L with ur height to get the height of the room.

* How will you measure height of building when you are at the top of the building? And if you have stone with you.

Ans: Drop the stone and find the time taken for the stone to reach the ground. find height using the formula
s = a + gt ( s = height, a= initial velocity=0, g=9.8m/s, t = time taken)

* There are three people A, B, C. Liars are of same type and Truth speaking people are of same type. Find out who is speaking truth and who is speaking false from the following statements:
a) A says: B is a liar.
b) B says: A and C are of same type.

Ans: lets assume A is speaking truth. It means B is a liar then it means A and C are not of same type.

* In a race u drove 1st lap with 40kmph and in the second lap at what speed u must drive so that ur average speed must be 80kmph.

Ans: its impossible! if u drove the first lap in 40 kmph, its impossible that the
average speed of both the laps is 80kmph.
for eg. consider one lap distance = 80km.
time req. to cover 1 lap = 80km/40kmph = 2 hrs.
if the avg. speed is 80kmph, then the total time would have taken = 160kms/80kmph = 2 hrs.
same is the case with any other distance u consider. so the avg to be 80kmph is impossible

* You have to draw 3 concentric circles with a line passing thru their center without lifting hand.

Ans: Start the line complete one circle move inside circles along the line and then draw second circle. Like wise rest.

* A rectangular paper is there. At a corner a rectangular size paper is taken from it. Now you have to cut the remaining paper into two equal halves.

Ans: try it on the paper. You must fold the part that has complete paper and select Half of it and then fold the part that cut and selects half of it and then cut along the folding.

* Value of (x-a)(x-b). . . . (x-z)

Ans: 0 as there's X-X term

* There are 9 coins. 8 are of 1 gm and 1 is of 2 grams. How will you find out the heavier coin in minimum number of weighing and how many weighing it will need?

Ans: 2 weighing ( Divide the number of coins into 3 parts at each weighing)

* If a bear walks one mile south, turns left and walks one mile to the east and then turns left again and walks one mile north and arrives at its original position, what is the color of the bear.

ANS. The color of the bear is trivial. The possible solutions to it are interesting. In addition to the trivial north pole, there are additional circles near south pole. Think it out.

* Given a rectangular (cuboidal for the puritans) cake with a rectangular piece removed (any size or orientation), how would you cut the remainder of the cake into two equal halves with one straight cut of a knife?

ANS. Join the centers of the original and the removed rectangle. It works for cuboids too! BTW, I have been getting many questions asking why a horizontal slice across the middle will not do. Please note the "any size or orientation" in the question! Don't get boxed in by the way you cut your birthday cake :) Think out of the box.

* You have 5 jars of pills. Each pill weighs 10 gram, except for contaminated pills contained in one jar, where each pill weighs 9 gm. Given a scale, how could you tell which jar had the contaminated pills in just one measurement?

ANS. 1. Mark the jars with numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.
2. Take 1 pill from jar 1, take 2 pills from jar 2, take 3 pills from jar 3, take 4 pills from jar 4 and take 5 pills from jar 5.
3. Put all of them on the scale at once and take the measurement.
4. Now, subtract the measurement from 150 ( 1*10 + 2*10 + 3*10 + 4*10 + 5*10)
5. The result will give you the jar number which has contaminated pill.

* In a tournament there are 20 flag poles equidistant from each other. each runner starts from the first flag. In 24 sec the runner reaches the 12th flag. How
much it will take him to complete the 20th flag.

ans. (24/11)*19

* At 6'o clock clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks was 30sec. How much time it takes at 12'o clock.

Ans. 66 sec. 2 marks.

* Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total no. of remaining bullets is equal to that of one has after division. Find the original number divided.

Ans. x x x
x-4 x-4 x-4
3x-12 = x
x= 6
ans is 18 2 marks

* A ship went on a voyage after 180 miles a plane started with 10 times speed that of the ship. Find the distance when they meet from starting point.

Ans. 180 + (x/10) = x
x = 20
ans is 180+20=200miles. 2 marks

* There N stations on a railroad. After adding x stations 46 additional tickets have to be printed. Find N and X.

Ans. let N(N-1) = t;
(N+x)(N+x-1) = t+46;
trail and error method x=2 and N=11 4 marks

* A beggar collects cigarette stubs and makes one full cigarette with every 7 stubs. Once he gets 49 stubs . How many cigarettes can he smoke totally.

Ans. 8

* 1000000000 can be written as a product of two factors neither of them containing zeros

Ans 2 power 9 x 5 power 9

* Light glows for every 13 seconds . How many times did it between 1:57:58 and 3:20:47 am

Ans : 383 + 1 = 384

* A person spending out 1/3 for cloths , 1/5 of the remaining for food and 1/4 of the remaining for travelled is left with Rs 100/- . How he had in the beginning ?

Ans RS 250/

* If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?

(a)15
(b)12
(c)18
(d)10

Ans. (b)

* If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

(a)12
(b)8
(c)16
(d)6

Ans. (b)

* (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?

(a) 99/1020
(b) 99/10
(c) 0.9
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

* Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

* Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs

Ans. (b)

* Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728

(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

* A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?

(a) 1/2 kmph
(b) 7/12 kmph
(c) 5 kmph
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

* A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long. Find the area it can graze?
(a) 38.5 sq.m
(b) 155 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 19.25 sq.m

Ans. (a)

* Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans.46 steps.

* The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?
Ans.40 years.

* ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.

* In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm.
Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.

* A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?
Ans. 991.

* If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.

* The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten's place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46

* Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.

* A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?
Ans.18 hours.

* What is the missing number in this series?
8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9

* A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.

* A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

Ans. 360 years old.

* One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

Ans. Three.

* A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

Ans. Eight.

* If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

Ans. Five minutes.

* The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?

Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.

* Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.

* Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?

Ans. 20 %.

* Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.

Ans. 10.
Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?

Ans. Friday.

* A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.

* From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?

Ans. 3720.

* Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?

Ans. 167 minutes.

* A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?

Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

* For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

1. Which is the shortest route from B to C
(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
(b) The bridge
(c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel
(e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll
free highway

Ans. (a)

2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the
(a) tunnel
(b) bridge
(c) bridge or tunnel
(d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway

Ans. (a)

3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?
(a) Whether his wife goes with him
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional
10 miles on the
bridge

Ans. (a)

4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:
I. Traffic and road conditions
II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one's homes in the center or
outskirts of one of the
cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) II and III only
(d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only

Ans. (a)

* The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
D is 3 less than A
B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
G is greater than F

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Ans. (a)

2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Ans. (a)

3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16

Ans. (a)

4. A - F = ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C isgreater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (a)

* In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true
(a) Some of the staff members within that office are
justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are
democratic party
members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
conservative
party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices
are justice
party members.

Ans. (a)

* When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth
of conservative
party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and
one-fourth of justice
party members.

(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

* Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office
belonging to a
single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging
to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as
his or her
immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all
three offices
belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging
to parties
different from the party of the top office holder in
that office.

Ans. (a)

* The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members
belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff
members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative
staff members in
the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her
staff members
belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to
conservative parties.

Ans. (a)

* In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)

* The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office
I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault
with one another
and should not be sent together to the new office as a
team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team ,
they should be
seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and
shouldn't go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion
they shouldn't be a
team


* If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers, which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B

* If C and F are moved to the new office, how many combinations are possible
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A

* If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B

* Under the guidelines developed, which of the following must go to the new office
A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A

* If D goes to the new office, which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D

* After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held. The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure
I. The interviews will be held once a week
II. 3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview
session
III. Each candidate will appear at least once
IV. If it becomes necessary to call applicants for
additional interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked
to appear the
next week
V. Because of a detail in the written applications, it
was agreed that
whenever candidate B appears, A should also be
present.
VI. Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C
will appear for
only 1 interview.


* At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D. Which of the following combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.
A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B

* Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C

* If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week, which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?
I. A
II B
III.C
IV.E
A.I and II
B.I and III only
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D

* Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee
I.After the second interview all applicants have
appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all
applicants to appear at
least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A

* A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3 When it snows , morning service on B is delayed When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees Fahrenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both. When the temperature rises over 90 degrees Fahrenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both. When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed. When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree Fahrenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon.
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. D

* On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees Fahrenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number of lines on which service will be affected?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. C

* On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.
(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45
degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree
farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45
degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95
degree farenheit
Ans. B

* In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden

Q1. A brown female could have had I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown
(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I, II and III
(D) I and II only

Ans. D

Q2. A male born into the brown group may have
(A) An uncle in either group
(B) A brown daughter
(C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group
Ans. A

Q3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.
(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife's sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's
ex-husband

Ans. B

Q4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible (Assume that no previous marriage occurred)
(A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's
ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a
widower.

Ans. D

* There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

1. If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
(a) Mr. B is on the second step
(b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step
(d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.

Ans: (d)

2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
(a) step 1
(b) step 2
(c) step 4
(d) step 5
(e) step 6

Ans: (a)

3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(a) 2&e only
(b) 3&5 only
(c) 3&4 only
(d) 4&5 only
(e) 2&4 only

Ans: (c)

4. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans: (c)

5. Which of the following is false
i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one
configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either
both an odd
numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant
step.
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) iii only
(d) both i and iii
Ans: (c)

* Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.
i. B does not win.
ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
iii. A is behind D & E
iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
v. F is a head of D

1. Who stood fifth in the race ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Ans: (e)

2. How many swimmers separate A and F ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) cannot be determined

Ans: (d)

3. The swimmer between C & E is
(a) none
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A

Ans: (a)

4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Ans: (b)

* Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each house must be painted as follows.

i. The roof must be painted either green, red ,or yellow.
ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black,
or red.
iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the
color of roof.
iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the
every next house
uses.
v. House E has a green roof.
vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney

1. Which of the following is true ?
(a) At least two houses have black chimney.
(b) At least two houses have red roofs.
(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
(d) At least two houses have green roofs
(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs

Ans: (c)

2. Which must be false ?
(a) House A has a yellow roof
(b) House A & C have different color chimney
(c) House D has a black chimney
(d) House E has a white chimney
(e) House B&D have the same color roof.

Ans: (b)

3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(a) House E has a white chimney
(b) House E has a black chimney
(c) House E has a red chimney
(d) House D has a red chimney
(e) House C has a black chimney

Ans: (a)

4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney
II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I & II only
(e) I&II&III

Ans: (e)

* Find x+2y
(i). x+y=10
(ii). 2x+4y=20

Ans: (b)

* Is angle BAC is a right angle
(i) AB=2BC
(2) BC=1.5AC

Ans: (e)

* Is x greater than y
(i) x=2k
(ii) k=2y

Ans: (e)

.....................................................................................................

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

The Insane Techie - Android App

Launched an android app for the blog on 07th June 2016. Get it from google play store... Tips for using the app Use in landscape mo...